Light.

Video

Whew!
Finally got sorta a grip on the newest of situations.
It’s not everyday that you make such huge life changing decisions where what lies ahead is uncertainty.

I have 2 admit that this is pretty exciting though…
Rebuilding from the ground up & starting with a
fresh clean start….again…..lol.

Yep!

After lookin’ @ everything with wide angled lenses,
I’ve come 2 realize that fear could be your very worst enemy.
Is it fear of rejection?
Ridicule?
or maybe just scared?…
Oh that would be fear….
(lol)

OneWay**

Whatever the case,
it’s certainly worth the risk.

Personally, this past week has been mighty challenging
while facing & conquering fears I never thought I could.
Now that I have, surprisingly I want more cause being
told “no” isn’t as bad as it seems.

It’s similar 2 that “Rocky” character where all seems lost but with a tad bit of courage,
all is well….
Ok, ok…enough of the sappiness.

HotSuppa**

Been here in P-town
(that’s my little twist for Portland),
for nearly 3 weeks & after a few spins around town, I’ve come 2 realize that this is
certainly an artist hub.

Now mind you, I’ve never really associated Portland as being part of the creative scene –
(but boy was I wrong.)

Guess there’s room for another
brand in town…..
(**clear throat)
…that’ll be us if you’re wondering.

Seems like we’re traveling aimlessly in the twilight zone….
especially since just leaving those
backwoods of Georgia….
(Uggghh!)

Now it ‘s time 2 move forward & look @ all this in a
much different “LIGHT”.
Oh yeah….

Peace!…with 2 fingers;)

click here for more info…

logo2

Advertisements

10 responses »

  1. Moved to Portland from Atlanta back in 1993 to open a restaurant on Burnside Rd. in the Theile Square District, then left restauranting to become a columnist here on the central coast (Florence, Ore.) in 1996. Love your stuff, your style and your choice to take the plunge. A belated welcome!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s